Sports

Full squads, team sheets, line-ups, changes, ins and outs, SuperCoach, news, fixtures, games, byes

Melbourne has dropped four players in response to its first loss of the season.

Sam Weideman’s time in and out of the AFL side continues, with the forward dropped in favor of Tom McDonald.

The side is also bolstered by the return of regulars Ed Langdon and Christian Salem ahead of Saturday’s game against Sydney at the MCG.

Stream every match of every round of the 2022 Toyota AFL Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free In-Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Try 14-Days Free Now >

NEW FOX FOOTY PODCAST – Mid-season grades for every club

Listen below or subscribe in Apple Podcasts or Spotify

Fremantle will be without three of its guns due to injury, with Matt Taberner, Michael Walters and Heath Chapman all out of the side that will take on Brisbane Lions on Sunday.

The Lions meanwhile have named Hugh McCluggage after the gun wingman missed a game with a hamstring concern.

Geelong and Western Bulldogs will both be bolstered by some key returns, with Gary Rohan and Rhys Stanley back into the side.

The Dogs have regained Bailey Smith after he missed last week’s game due to illness.

Gold Coast will be without forward spearhead Levi Casboult for Saturday’s game against North Melbourne, but bring in Jy Farrar and Sam Day.

For North Melbourne, Ben McKay makes his return after a medial injury.

Swans fail to overturn Buddy’s ban | 00:23

AFL ROUND 12 FIXTURE AND TEAMS (All times AEST)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v GEELONG CATS

Friday June 3, 7:50pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: E.Richards, R.Gardner, T.O’Brien

HB: C. Daniel, A. Keath, B. Dale

C: B.Williams, J.Macrae, A.Scott

HF: B.Smith, B.Khamis, T.Liberatore

F: M.Bontempelli, A.Naughton, C.Weightman

FOLL: T.English, J.Dunkley, A.Treloar

I/C: R.West, T.Duryea, R.McComb, L.McNeil

EMG: L.Cleary, M.Wallis, D.Bedendo, J.Sweet

IN: B. Smith

OUT: J.Sweet (omitted), L.Cleary (sub)

CATS

B: T. Stewart, S. De Koning, T. Atkins

HB: J.Kolodjashnij, M.Blicavs, Z.Guthrie

C: M. Duncan, C. Guthrie, I. Smith

HF: G.Miers, J.Cameron, G.Rohan

F: B. Close, T. Hawkins, T. Stengle

FOLL: R. Stanley, B. Parfitt, J. Selwood

I/C: J.Bews, M.O’Connor, C.Stephens, Z.Tuohy

EMG: Q.Narkle, M.Knevitt, L.Dahlhaus, S.Neale

IN: G. Rohan, R. Stanley

OUT: S.Neale, F.Evans (both omitted), Q.Narkle (sub)

ADELAIDE CROWS v WEST COAST EAGLES

Saturday June 4, 1:45pm at Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: W.Hamill, N.Murray, P.Parnell

HB: B. Smith, T. Doedee, J. Dawson

C: J.Hately, B.Keays, J.Soligo

HF: W. Milera, R. Thilthorpe, J. Rowe

F: S.McAdam, T.Walker, L.Murphy

FOLL: R.O’Brien, R.Laird, S.Berry

I/C: D.Fogarty, N.McHenry, M.Crouch, M.Hinge

EMG: C.Jones, B.Frampton, H.Schoenberg, B.Cook

IN: P. Parnell, T. Walker

OUT: J. Butts (injured), L. Brown (HS Protocol), C. Jones (sub)

EAGLES

B: S. Hurn, T. Barrass, H. Edwards

HB: A. Witherden, J. McGovern, L. Duggan

C: A.Gaff, T.Kelly, J.Nelson

HF: J. Cripps, J. Darling, C. West

F: J.Waterman, J.Kennedy, S.Petrevski-Seton

FOLL: C. Jamieson, J. Redden, L. Shuey

I/C: B.Hough, I.Winder, B.Williams, G.Clark

EMG: L.Foley, J.Rotham, H.Dixon, P.Naish

IN: S. Hurn

OUT: J. Jones (injured), J. Rotham (sub)

GOLD COAST SUNS v NORTH MELBOURNE

Saturday June 4, 4:35pm at TIO Stadium in Darwin

SUNS

B: W. Powell, S. Collins, C. Graham

HB: J. Farrar, C. Ballard, C. Budarick

C: L. Weller, T. Miller, B. Ellis

HF: B.Ainsworth, S.Day, N.Anderson

F: I.Rankine, M.Chol, N.Holman

FOLL: J.Witts, M.Rowell, D.Swallow

I/C: A.Davies, J.Jeffrey, O.Markov, M.Rosas

EMG: J.Sharp, C.Burgess, C.Constable, J.Tsitas

IN: J.Farrar, S.Day

OUT: L.Casboult (injured), J.Sharp (omitted), C.Constable (sub)

KANGAROO

B: L.McDonald, B.McKay, A.Corr

HB: B. Scott, J. Walker, K. Turner

C: T. Powell, L. Davies-Uniacke, F. Perez

HF: J.Horne-Francis, N.Larkey, P.Curtis

F: T.Xerri, J.Ziebell, J.Anderson

FOLL: T.Goldstein, J.Simpkin, T.Thomas

I/C: C.Taylor, La.Young, H.Greenwood, K.Hayden

EMG: J.Stephenson, A.Bosenavulagi, J.Archer, M.McGuinness

IN: B.McKay

OUT: C. Zurhaar (injured), J. Mahony (sub)

MELBOURNE v SYDNEY SWANS

Saturday June 4, 7:25pm at the MCG

DEMONS

B: J. Bowey, A. Tomlinson, H. Petty

HB: J.Harmes, J.Lever, J.Hunt

C: A.Brayshaw, J.Viney, E.Langdon

HF: L.Jackson, T.McDonald, C.Petracca

F: B. Fritsch, B. Brown, C. Spargo

FOLL: M.Gawn, C.Oliver, K.Pickett

I/C: C.Salem, J.Jordon, A.Neal-Bullen, T.Sparrow

EMG: T. Bedford, J. Melksham, T. Rivers, M. Brown

IN: A.Tomlinson, J.Harmes, E.Langdon, T.McDonald, C.Salem

OUT: T.Bedford, S.Weideman, T.Rivers, J.Melksham (all omitted), S.May, L.Dunstan (sub)

SWANS

B: C.O’Riordan, D.Rampe, T.McCartin

HB: J.Lloyd, P.McCartin, O.Florent

C: N.Blakey, C.Mills, E.Gulden

HF: C. Warner, I. Heeney, J. McInerney

F: T.Papley, L.McDonald, J.Amartey

FOLL: P. Ladhams, L. Parker, J. Rowbottom

I/C: S.Reid, R.Fox, S.Wicks, W.Hayward

EMG: B.Campbell, H.McLean, B.Ronke, D.Stephens

IN: N. Blakey, J. Amartey

OUT: L.Franklin (suspended), M.Roberts, B.Campbell (both omitted)

HAWTHORN v COLLINGWOOD

Sunday June 5, 2:10pm at the MCG

HAWKS

B: W.Day, B.Hardwick, J.Impey

HB: C. Jiath, J. Sicily, H. Morrison

C: L. Bramble, J. Newcombe, C. Macdonald

HF: L. Shiels, D. Moore, J. O’Meara

F: L.Breust, M.Lewis, S.Butler

FOLL: J. Koschitzke, T. Mitchell, C. Wingard

I/C (from): D.Howe, J.Gunston, D.Grainger-Barras, N.Reeves, C.Nash, J.Callow, J.Morris, K.Hartigan

IN: J.O’Meara, J.Gunston, N.Reeves, J.Callow, J.Morris, K.Hartigan

OUT: J.Scrimshaw (injured), S.Frost (suspended), F.Maginness (sub)

MAGPIES

B: B. Maynard, D. Moore, J. Howe

HB: I.Quaynor, N.Murphy, S.Pendlebury

C: J. Crisp, P. Lipinski, J. Noble

HF: N. Daicos, B. Mihocek, J. Daicos

F: J.Elliott, D.Cameron, T.Adams

FOLL: M.Cox, J.De Goey, S.Sidebottom

I/C (from): T.Brown, O.Henry, T.Ruscoe, R.McInnes, B.McCreery, W.Hoskin-Elliott, J.Ginnivan, I.Chugg

IN: T. Ruscoe, R. McInnes, I. Chugg

OUT: Nile

FREMANTLE v BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday June 5, 5:20pm at Optus Stadium

DOCKERS

B: H.Young, A.Pearce, G.Logue

HB: B. Cox, L. Ryan, B. Walker

C: B.Acres, A.Brayshaw, J.Clark

HF: D. Tucker, W. Brodie, T. Colyer

F: D. Mundy, R. Lobb, L. Schultz

FOLL: S. Darcy, J. Aish, C. Serong

I/C (from): M.Frederick, N.Wilson, C.Blakely, L.Meek, B.Banfield, M.Crowden, E.Hughes, N.Erasmus

IN: N.Wilson, C.Blakely, L.Meek, M.Crowden, E.Hughes, N.Erasmus

OUT: M.Taberner, M.Walters, H.Chapman (all injured)

LIONS

B: D. Gardiner, H. Andrews, M. Adams

HB: B. Starcevich, D. Rich, D. Zorko

C: J.Berry, Z.Bailey, H.McCluggage

HF: C.Rayner, E.Hipwood, L.McCarthy

F: D.Fort, D.McStay, C.Cameron

FOLL: O. McInerney, J. Lyons, L. Neale

I/C (from): D.Robertson, C.Ah Chee, T.Berry, K.Coleman, J.Prior, T.Fullarton, R.Mathieson, N.Answerth

IN: H.McCluggage, T.Berry, T.Fullarton, R.Mathieson

OUT: Mr. Robinson (sub)

Carlton, Essendon, GWS, Port Adelaide, Richmond and St Kilda have the bye this week.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button