Entertainment

2022 Logie Award Ceremony: Jess Mauboy suffers awkward wardrobe malfunction

The finale of the 2022 Logie Awards did not go as planned, as Jessica Mauboy suffered an unexpected wardrobe malfunction.

The singer, 32, who is known for her bold and daring red carpet and stage looks, sang her new single Automatic to wrap up the night.

WATCH IN THE VIDEO ABOVE: Jessica Mauboy suffers Logies wardrobe malfunction

For more Celebrity related news and videos check out Celebrity >>

She dramatically arrived in a buggy on stage, dressed in a PVC catsuit and floor-length red, white, and black coat.

Mid-song, it was time for the outfit change, and as Mauboy attempted to shrug off her coat, a backup dancer came to her aid.

Then came a – very awkward- five seconds where the dancer tugged at the coat as Mauboy continued to effortlessly sing – a smile plastered over her face.

Jessica Mauboy attempts to remove her coat. Credit: Nine

After the coat would not budge, the singer made the call to shrug the coat back up and continue with her performance.

Clearly, the stage lights were just too much for the skin-tight suit.

Like a true performer, Mauboy carried on with the song, before the night ended with Hamish Blake winning his Gold Logie.

Half-time dance-off between rugby ‘players’ and cheerleaders goes viral.

Half-time dance-off between rugby ‘players’ and cheerleaders goes viral.

Following the memorable performance, viewers rushed to Twitter to comment on the mishap.

“I remember watching Michelle Pfeiffer making the catsuit and thinking ‘Gee I hope she doesn’t have to try and take a trench coat off over those stitches’ and Jessica Mauboy just proved me right #Logies,” one user said.

“Removing PVC from PVC, handled like a pro,” another said.

One of Mauboy’s backup dancers attempted to remove the coat. Credit: Nine

“Love the new song, but taking clothes off while singing doesn’t always work out, but you continued on and had a little laugh, loved it,” a third added.

Mauboy’s also served a bold look on the award show’s red carpet, rocking a black dress with gold “tin foil” detailing.

Tea VoiceAustralia coach paired the look with black gloves, a high ponytail, and hoop earrings.

“Dripping in gold for the Logies,” Mauboy wrote.

One Instagram follower responded that they were “Digging the ‘I just fell on tin foil’ look” from Mauboy.

Here are all the winners from television’s biggest night.

Jessica Mauboy at the 2022 Logies. Credit: chris hyde/Getty Images

The winners

Most Popular Personality

Ray Meagher – acting legend

Sonia Kruger – entertainer and presenter

Hamish Blake – entertainer, broadcaster and comedian *WINNER*

Julia Morris – presenter and comedian

Karl Stefanovic – presenter and journalist

Melissa Leong – judge and presenter

Tom Gleeson – comedian and presenter

Hamish Blake poses with the 2022 Gold Logie at the 62nd TV Week Logie Awards, Credit: chris hyde/Getty Images

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter

Sonia Kruger – Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network

Carrie Bickmore

Hamish Blake *WINNER*

Leigh Sales

Melissa Leong

Tom Gleeson

TV Week Hall of Fame induced

Bruce McAvaney, Seven Network

Logies Hall of Fame 2022, Bruce McAvaney poses on June 19, 2022 in Gold Coast, Australia. Credit: chris hyde/Getty Images

Most Popular Actor

Stephen Peacocke – RFDS, Seven Network

Ray Meagher – Home and Away, Seven Network

Bernard Curry – Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

Guy Pearce – Jack Irish, ABC *WINNER*

Hugo Weaving – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

Rodger Corser – Doctor Doctor, 9Network

Most Popular Actress

Sophie Dillman – Home and Away, Seven Network

Ada Nicodemou – Home and Away, Seven Network

Anna Torv – The Newsreader, ABC *WINNER*

Bojana Novakovic – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

Deborah Mailman – Total Control, ABC

Kitty Flanagan – Fisk, ABC

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent

Matt Evans – Home and Away, Seven Network

Alessandra Rampolla – Married At First Sight, 9Network

Carlos Sanson Jr – Bump, Stan

Melanie Bracewell – The Cheap Seats, Network 10

Tony Armstrong – News Breakfast, ABC *WINNER*

Will Lodder – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

Most Popular Drama Program

RFDS, Seven Network

Home and Away, Seven Network *WINNER*

Doctor Doctor, 9Network

Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

The Newsreader, ABC

Total Control, ABC

Home and Away, Seven Network winner of most popular drama program on June 19, 2022 in Gold Coast, Australia. Credit: chris hyde/Getty Images

Most Popular Entertainment Program

The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Anh’s Brush with Fame, ABC

Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL *WINNER*

Hard Quiz, ABC

Lego Masters Australia, 9Network

The Masked Singer Australia, Network 10

Most Popular Panel or Current Affairs Program

The Front Bar, Seven Network

7.30, ABC

Australian Story, ABC

A Current Affair, 9Network

Four Corners, ABC

The Project, Network 10 *WINNER*

Most Popular Comedy Program

Aftertaste, ABC

Fisk, ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention?, Network 10 *WINNER*

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

The Hundred with Andy Lee, 9Network

The Cheap Seats, Network 10

Most Popular Reality Program

SAS Australia, Seven Network

MasterChef Australia, Network 10

The Block (Fans Vs Faves), 9Network

Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here, Network 10 *WINNER*

Married At First Sight, 9Network

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Better Homes and Gardens, Seven Network

Bondi Rescue, Network 10

Gardening Australia, ABC

Love It Or List It Australia, FOXTEL

The Living Room, Network 10

Travel Guides, 9Network *WINNER*

Most Popular Australian Actor Or Actress In An International Program

Angourie Rice – Mare of Easttown, BINGE and FOXTEL

Jacki Weaver – Yellowstone, Stan *WINNER*

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus, BINGE and FOXTEL

Sarah Snook – Estate, BINGE and FOXTEL

Troye Sivan – Three Months, Paramount+

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale, SBS

Most Outstanding Drama Series

Bump, Stan

Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

RFDS, Seven Network

The Newsreader, ABC *WINNER*

Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Fires, ABC *WINNER*

New Gold Mountain, SBS

The End, FOXTEL

The Tourist, Stan

The Unusual Suspects, SBS

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actor

Hugo Weaving – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL

Jamie Dornan – The Tourist, Stan

Richard Roxburgh – Fires, ABC *WINNER*

Sam Reid – The Newsreader, ABC

Scott Ryan – Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Actress

Anna Torv – The Newsreader, ABC *WINNER*

Claudia Karvan – Bump, Stan

Deborah Mailman – Total Control, ABC

Isla Fisher – Wolf Like Me, Stan

Miranda Otto – Fires, ABC

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Colin Friels – Wakefield, ABC *WINNER*

Damon Herriman – The Tourist, Stan

Hugh Sheridan – Back To The Rafters, Amazon Prime Video

Matt Nable – Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL

William McInnes – The Newsreader, ABC

Silver Logie – Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Heather Mitchell – Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL *WINNER*

Katrina Milosevic – Wentworth -The Final Sentence, FOXTEL

Mabel Li – New Gold Mountain, SBS

Noni Hazlehurst – The End, FOXTEL

Rachel Griffiths -Total Control, ABC

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program

The Voice Australia, Seven Network

Hard Quiz, ABC

Lego Masters Australia, 9Network *WINNER*

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, ABC

The Masked Singer Australia Australia, Network 10

Most Outstanding Reality Program

SAS Australia, Seven Network

Beauty and The Geek, 9Network

Celebrity Apprentice Australia, 9Network

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!, Network 10 *WINNER*

MasterChef Australia, Network 10

Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

7News – War In Ukraine, Seven Network

60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’, 9Network

Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble, ABC

Insight – Intimate Terrorism, SBS

The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview, Network 10 *winner*

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2021 AFL Grand Final, Seven Network

2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage, FOXTEL

2022 Australian Open Women’s Final, 9Network

Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Seven Network *WINNER*

State of Origin – Game 1, 9Network

The Seven Network’s Olympics team won the most outstanding sports program at the Logie Awards. Credit: PAA

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bluey, ABC *WINNER*

Dive Club, Network 10 & Netflix Australia

Hardball, ABC

Little J & Big Cuz, NITV & ABC

Mikki Vs The World, ABC

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

Burning, Amazon Prime Video

Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra, ABC

Incarceration Nation, NITV *WINNER*

See What You Made Me Do, SBS

The School That Tried To End Racism, ABC

More from 7Entertainment

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button